Deputy Sheriff Jerry Stamper

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Stamper

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, March 4, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Stamper

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Stamper was shot and killed as he and several other deputies attempted to disarm a man who was involved in a bar fight. Deputy Stamper was shot and killed and two other deputies were wounded in the shooting.

The suspect was shot three times and seriously wounded. He recovered from his wounds and was charged with murder.

Deputy Stamper had served with the Perry County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and is buried in Laurel Point Cemetery, Perry County, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder