Detention Deputy William Wesley Green

Pueblo County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, October 15, 1918

Add to My Heroes

William Wesley Green

Detention Deputy William Green was shot and killed by an inmate who was attempting to escape from the county jail.

On October 18th, the suspect, who was in jail for burglarizing the Elks Club and other businesses, had a visit form his wife. When Deputy Green was taking the suspect back to his cell he produced a handgun, which was smuggled by his wife in a basket of food.

The suspect shot Deputy Green during the escape; Deputy Green died shortly after of his injuries. The suspect fled the jail and was later located by Sheriff F. E. Britt in a barn on 12th Street. Sheriff Britt found the suspect after stepping on his hand while he hid in a hay stack. The suspect was then taken into custody, and eventually had to be moved to El Paso County jail after a lynch mob had formed with the intent of hanging him.

The suspect was originally sentenced to death but the sentenced was commuted to life in prison by Colorado Governor Oliver Shoup. The suspect died two years later, to the day, in the Colorado State Penitentiary located in Canon City; the cause of his death is not known at this time.

Deputy Green had served with the Pueblo County Sheriff's Office for 25 years and had retired, working for the county as Jailer at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended