Deputy Sheriff Walter Nathaniel Campbell

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, September 23, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Walter Nathaniel Campbell

Deputy Sheriff Walter Campbell was shot and killed by a suspect who was angry after his property had been raided as part of a moonshining investigation.

Deputy Campbell was en route to serve a warrant when the man and his two sons confronted him and fatally shot him. All three were apprehended.

Deputy Campbell was survived by his wife and 10 children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended