United States Department of Homeland Security - United States Secret Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, December 27, 2007
Add to My HeroesChristopher J. Smith
Assistant to the Special Agent in Charge Chris Smith died as the result of a heart attack that he suffered shortly after participating in his department's physical fitness program in Atlanta, Georgia.
On March 25, 2005, Agent Smith had just completed a 3-mile jog and was returning to his office when he suffered a heart attack and collapsed in the elevator. A defibrillator was used to restore his heart rhythms but he never regained consciousness. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in a coma for three months before being transferred home. He continued to remain in the coma until passing away on December 27, 2007.
Agent Smith was a veteran of the U.S. Air Force and Army National Guard. He had served with the United States Secret Service for 19 years and had previously served with the North Carolina Highway patrol for two years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 0120A
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Georgia
- Incident Date Friday, March 25, 2005