Deputy Marshal Todd Vittitoe

Deputy Marshal Todd Vittitoe

Elizabethtown Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, October 19, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Todd Vittitoe

Deputy Marshal Todd Vittitoe was shot and killed as he and the town marshal attempted to break up a fight between two men.

One of the men in the fight shot at the other one, but missed, and the round fatally struck the marshal. The subject was arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of manslaughter and subsequently sentenced to two years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years