City Marshal Clarence D. Spence

Centerville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, July 6, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Clarence D. Spence

City Marshal Clarence Spence was shot and killed while searching for a still with several Hickman County deputy sheriffs.

The group had stopped at a home for a drink of water, which was given to them by the homeowner's wife. As they left the woman fired a gun three times as a signal to the homeowner. As the officers attempted to cross a field they were confronted by the homeowner who asked if they had a warrant. Marshal Spence answered they were only crossing the field, at which point the man opened fire with a shotgun, killing him.

The man later committed suicide.

Marshal Spence was also commissioned as a deputy marshal with the United States Marshals Service and had previously served with the Hickman County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide