Police Officer James Philip "Stumpy" Sticklen

Alexandria Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, March 4, 2011

Add to My Heroes

James Philip "Stumpy" Sticklen

Police Officer James Sticklen suffered a fatal heart attack as the result of injuries he sustained earlier in the week after being kicked in the leg while restraining a juvenile.

He was attending a crisis intervention course in Corbin, Kentucky, and had complained of pain in his leg where he was kicked. As he prepared for another session in the course he suffered a pulmonary embolism when a blood clot broke free from his injured leg. He was transported to Baptist Regional Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Sticklen had served with the Alexandria Police Department for 19 years and had previously served with the Brooksville Police Department and Maysville Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 705

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack