Patrolman Ralph W. McCracken

Patrolman Ralph W. McCracken

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, October 12, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Ralph W. McCracken

Patrolman Ralph McCracken was killed in a motorcycle accident in Fairfield County while en route to Yorktown, Virginia, to represent the South Carolina Highway Patrol at the Yorktown Sesquicentennial Celebration.

He was riding with another patrolman to Chester, South Carolina, to meetup with a squad of 12 who were being sent to the celebration when his motorcycle collided with a mail truck. Patrolman McCracken was thrown from the motorcycle and suffered fatal injuries.

Patrolman McCracken had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for 15 months. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash