Grady County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, April 19, 1909
Add to My HeroesGreen Pryor William Cude
Deputy Sheriff Green Cude was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to arrest an armed man.
The man had arrived at a house, armed with a shotgun, and ordered everyone to leave the home. When the two deputies arrived they located the man sitting on the porch holding the shotgun. After talking with the man for several minutes, Deputy Cude believed he could talk the man into surrendering and agreed to go into the house with him alone.
When Deputy Cude got within reach of the man he attempted to grab the shotgun, but the man fired, striking him in the chest and face.
The other deputy went to obtain help. As the posse neared the home the suspect ran into a nearby field where he was shot and killed by the posse.
Deputy Wilson was survived by his five children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed