Leadwood Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, December 4, 2011
Add to My HeroesJerry E. Hicks, Sr.
Chief of Police Jerry Hicks succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier when his patrol car collided with a tree at the intersection of Route 8 and Railroad Road, in Washington County, at about 6:30 am.
He was driving to the Potosi Correctional Center to pickup an inmate work crew when the vehicle slid on a patch of ice on a highway bridge, causing it to leave the roadway. The vehicle collided with the tree on the passenger side.
Chief Hicks was flown to a hospital in Creve Couer, where he remained unconscious until succumbing to severe head injuries.
Chief Hicks was a U.S. Army Reserves and U.S. Navy veteran and had served in law enforcement for 25 years. Prior to joining the Leadwood Police Department, he had served with the St. Francois County Sheriff's Office, Ste. Genevieve County Sheriff's Office, and the Elvins Police Department. He is survived by his two adult children, five grandchildren, and three great-grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 701
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 29, 2011