Police Officer Bradley Ryan Jones

Glendale Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Saturday, October 29, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Bradley Ryan Jones

Police Officer Brad Jones was shot and killed while assisting a probation officer during a meeting with a parolee at an apartment complex near the intersection of North 75th and West Glendale Avenues.

When Officer Jones arrived he made contact with the subject in the parking lot. The man suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire, wounding Officer Jones. He then stole Officer Jones' patrol car and fled the scene.

Despite his wounds, Officer Jones was able to radio for assistance and alert other officers to the shooting. Responding officers pursued the suspect until he crashed on West Glendale Avenue. The man attempted to flee, but exchanged gunfire with the officers and was critically wounded.

Officer Jones was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center in Phoenix where he died from his injuries at approximately 1:00 am.

The suspect, 20, hospitalized for several weeks, was charged with capital murder when released. In 2011 the court gave him an absolute discharge, meaning the court found that a murder had been committed by the defendant, but that any punishment of the defendant would be inappropriate and the case was closed.

Officer Jones had served with the Glendale Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two young children, his parents, three brothers, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 15227

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 28, 2011
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Released

ambush, convicted felon, parolee