Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, October 23, 2011
Add to My HeroesJames David "JD" Paugh
Deputy Sheriff JD Paugh was shot and killed after stopping behind a vehicle on the side of I-520, near Gordon Highway, at approximately 1:20 am.
Deputy Paugh had just gotten off duty and was driving his department motor unit home when he observed a vehicle on the side of the highway. Possibly believing it was disabled, he started to stop his motorcycle behind it. Before he was able to put his kickstand down, a male occupant of the vehicle opened fire with an M4 rifle. Deputy Paugh returned fire three times, wounding the subject in the arm, before his service weapon was struck by a round and disabled.
The subject fired over over 30 rounds at Deputy Paugh, striking him at least nine times. The man then committed suicide before responding units arrived at the scene.
It is believed that the male occupant and his girlfriend were engaged in a domestic dispute at the time Deputy Paugh observed the vehicle and stopped.
Deputy Paugh had served with the Richmond County Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He is survived by his two sons, parents, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 17 years
- Badge T-31
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide