Captain John Wayne Haddock

Captain John Wayne Haddock

Grenada Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, October 7, 2011

Add to My Heroes

John Wayne Haddock

Captain John Haddock was killed when he was struck by a suspect's vehicle while deploying spike strips.

Deputies from the county sheriff's office were pursuing a stolen car believed to contain two burglary suspects along Mississippi Highway 8. As the vehicle approached I-55, Captain Haddock exited his patrol car to deploy spike strips and he was then struck by the vehicle, which was traveling at an estimated 100 mph.

After striking Captain Haddock and the spike strips, the vehicle went out of control and crashed. Both occupants were transported to a local hospital. On October 21, 2014, the 23-year-old driver and his 43-year-old companion were convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life.

Captain Haddock had served with the agency for 22 years and is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge G-3
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary, spike strips, vehicle pursuit