Smith County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 1887
Add to My HeroesJoshua B. Warman
Deputy Sheriff Joshua Warman was shot and killed by the friend of a man he had arrested. The man shot Deputy Warman after he refused to let the prisoner go.
The subject was arrested and charged with Deputy Warman's murder. He was taken to the jail in Nashville, Tennessee, for his own protection until his trial. When he was returned to Carthage for his murder trial he was forcibly removed from the jail and hanged by an angry mob.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched