Night Marshal James Ira Ricketson

Douglas Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, September 8, 1920

Add to My Heroes

James Ira Ricketson

Night Marshal James Ricketson was shot and killed when he stopped to question two men who were firing a handgun on the side of the road at approximately 11:30 pm.

Marshal Ricketson was driving a poll worker home following a primary election when he passed the two men on the side of the Douglas-Pearson Highway. One of the men had been drinking and refused to put the pistol away. The man then shot Marshal Ricketson twice in the stomach when he attempted to disarm him. Marshal Ricketson died of his wounds early the next morning.

The man who shot him was acquitted during his second trial for murder.

Marshal Ricketson had served with the Douglas Police Department for five years, and also served as a deputy with the Coffee County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 7, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted