Deputy Sheriff Karl C. Peterfish

Mercer County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 21, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Karl C. Peterfish

Deputy Sheriff Karl Peterfish was shot and killed while escorting a group of non-union miners out of the Goodwill mines during a strike.

A group of union miners opened fire on the group, killing Deputy Peterfish. One of the union miners was wounded by the return gunfire.

Eleven union miners were arrested and charged with Deputy Peterfish's murder. Ten of the suspects were convicted and received varying sentences to a maximum of 18 years.

Deputy Peterfish was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served in law enforcement for 15 years. He served with the Mercer County Sheriff's Department and Wyoming County Sheriff's Department for over a year and previously served with the West Virginia State Police. He was survived by his wife., daughter, mother, two brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 18 years

strike