Patrolman Leonard J. Garrison

Patrolman Leonard J. Garrison

Paris Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, March 30, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Leonard J. Garrison

Patrolman Leonard Garrison succumbed to injuries suffered one month earlier when he was assaulted while making an arrest at a local bar.

A violent struggle ensued during the arrest in which Patrolman Garrison was struck in the mouth and chest. The strike to his mouth broke several of his teeth. The following morning Patrolman Garrison reported having chest pains which became increasingly severe. It was later determined that the strike to his chest caused a rupture in his heart, which ultimately led to a heart attack.

Patrolman Garrison was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Paris Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, four sons, granddaughter, father, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 29, 1964
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt