Deputy Collector Thomas L. Brayton

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Brayton

Deputy Collector Thomas Brayton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man while raiding a still near Central, South Carolina.

The raiding party had located the still shortly before dawn, and then went to the man's home nearby to arrest him. When they arrived the man informed them that if he were going to have to go to Greensville, he would get eat breakfast and get ready first.

As the officers waited for the man to finish his breakfast, the man's wife started creating a disturbance. Deputy Collector Brayton, who had been waiting outside, told the man he must come out and started walking towards the house when he was shot in the chest without warning. The occupants of the house continued firing at the other officers as they retreated from the scene.

The subject who shot Deputy Collector Brayton fled the area. It is not known if he was ever captured.

Deputy Collector Brayton was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and had served with the Office of Internal Revenue for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location South Carolina
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available