Breathitt County Jail, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, July 12, 1899
Add to My HeroesJackson "Jack" Roberts
Deputy Jailer Jack Roberts was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several men. A total of five men were arrested and held in connection with his murder.
One 19-year-old received 10 years in prison accessory to murder. Another shot and killed another man two years later.
Deputy Jailer Roberts was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended