Night Marshal Lan Smith

Night Marshal Lan Smith

Eagle Lake Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 30, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Lan Smith

Night Marshal Lan Smith was struck and killed by a vehicle while making his nightly rounds of the city's business district at about 2:00 am.

He had stepped into the street in front of the post office when he was struck by a vehicle and was dragged for one block. He died several minutes later before being taken to the hospital.

The driver of the vehicle, who had been arrested by Marshal Smith the night before for drunk driving, was arrested and held on charges in connection with his death.

Marshal Smith had been appointed only several months prior to his death. He was survived by his mother, two sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

foot patrol, Impaired Driver