Anniston Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 2011
Add to My HeroesJustin David Sollohub
Police Officer Justin Sollohub succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while involved in a foot pursuit.
Officer Sollohub was on patrol at about 11:00 am when he stopped his vehicle to make contact with a pedestrian near the intersection of 19th Street and Moore Avenue. As Officer Sollohub exited his patrol car the man fled on foot.
As Officer Sollohub chased the man around the side of a house he was shot once in the head. A responding officer located him and immediately began tending to his wound. He was transported to a local hospital before being flown to Birmingham. He remained on life support until his organs could be donated.
The man who shot Officer Sollohub was arrested later in the day after a massive manhunt. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death on December 16th, 2013.
Officer Sollohub had served with the Anniston Police Department for two years. He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 174
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 24, 2011
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death