Patrolman Melvin Gregory

Patrolman Melvin Gregory

Harlan County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, August 26, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Gregory

Patrolman Melvin Gregory was shot and killed from ambush while speaking with a boy in Harlan. The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. He was pardoned August 25, 1927, by Governor William J. Fields after the judge in the case said he thought the suspect was innocent.

It was believed that he was slain in revenge for his efforts to arrest bootleggers in the county.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available