Deputy Constable Cline Tackett

Pike County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, June 16, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Cline Tackett

Deputy Constable Cline Tackett was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to arrest three brothers for being drunk in public at Robinson Creek. All three were arrested. One, age 24, was charged with his murder. He had been paroled six months earlier after serving part of a 15 year term for the murder of a man in Floyd County on January 4, 1928.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Charged with murder

DIP