Patrolman Evan Donald Burns

Patrolman Evan Donald Burns

Caruthersville Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Evan Donald Burns

Patrolman Evan Burns was struck and killed by a stolen vehicle while attempting to deploy spike strips during a pursuit shortly after 12:30 am.

Deputies from the Pemiscot County Sheriff's Office had started pursuing a stolen SUV on I-55 that was being driven by a man wanted for an assault. The vehicle exited at Highway 84 and started driving towards Caruthersville.

Patrolman Burns and another officer began to setup spike strips on the roadway. When the stolen vehicle approached, the driver struck the first police car, injuring the officer, and then rammed the SUV broadside into Patrolman Burns' vehicle, killing him.

The driver was arrested and faces murder and assault charges.

Patrolman Burns had served with the Caruthersville Police Department for two years. He is survived by his 1-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 46

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with murder

spike strips, vehicle pursuit