Deputy Marshal Ren Ashby

Deputy Marshal Ren Ashby

Slaughtersville Marshal's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, December 22, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Ren Ashby

Deputy Marshal Ren Ashby was shot and killed by the son of a man who had just been arrested by the town marshal.

The marshal had arrested the man on an outstanding charge of violating the peace. After turning the man over to the sheriff, the marshal and Deputy Marshal Ashby met on the street and began talking. The man's 27-year-old son suddenly appeared with a shotgun and without warning fired at both men.

Deputy Ashby was killed while the marshal was struck in the face and back and severely wounded. A former town marshal arrested the man and took him to the jail in Dixon where he was charged with murder.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 8 years. On December 24, 1902, he was pardoned by Governor J. C. W. Beckham.

When the boys father who was accused of telling his son to shoot the marshals was released from jail, he was told to leave Slaughtersville and never return. On June 17, 1899, he did go back and was found the next morning dead from a shotgun blast in the face. The former town marshal who arrested his son was charged with his murder. He was acquitted.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1902