Special Deputy Sheriff Ward Pentz

Jessamine County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Ward Pentz

Special Deputy Sheriff Ward Pentz was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell from the buggy he was riding in and discharged, striking him in the stomach.

Deputy Pentz had been appointed as special deputy of the High Bridge area of Jessamine County.

The gun Deputy Pentz was carrying was reported to be the same gun carried by Kentucky Governor William Justus Goebel when he was assassinated on February 2nd, 1900.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)