Deputy Sheriff David Jennings Dawson, III

Greene County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, August 1, 2011

Add to My Heroes

David Jennings Dawson, III

Deputy David Dawson was killed in a single-vehicle accident while responding to assist another officer. His vehicle left the road on Highway 903 near Crowfoot Road, crossing over the road and striking a tree.

Deputy Dawson had served with Greene County Sheriff's Office since June 1. He is survived by his mother, father and step-mother, brother, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash