Police Officer Daniel Ryan Ackerman

Buena Park Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Ryan Ackerman

Police Officer Daniel Ackerman passed away after collapsing during a SWAT training exercise.

He was participating in the training when he collapsed at about 8:00 am. He was transported to St. Jude Medical Center where he remained until passing away early the following morning.

Officer Ackerman had served as a full-time officer with the Buena Park Police Department for six years and had previously served as a reserve officer for four years. He is survived by his daughter, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, July 29, 2011