Deputy Sheriff Carlo Jones

Deputy Sheriff Carlo Jones

Whitley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Carlo Jones

Deputy Sheriff Carlo Jones was shot and killed as he attempted to quell a disturbance.

Deputy Jone was on a train near Pineville when two men started fighting in the smoking car. As he attempted to stop the men from fighting one of them pulled out a .45 caliber revolver and shot him twice, killing him.

Two brothers were arrested three weeks later in Corbin and charged with Deputy Jones' murder. One was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison. Only four hours before he killed Deputy Jones he had been released from the Kentucky Penitentiary after serving six years of a life sentence for murder. He had been pardoned by Governor Augustus Wilson.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years