Wise County Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, July 25, 1920
Add to My HeroesMelvin E. "Mel" Wilson
Policeman Mel Wilson was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest two men who had fired a gun and were drinking in Esserville at approximately 8:00 pm.
As he attempted to take the two men into custody one of them opened fire, killing him. One of the men was apprehended at the scene but the other one was able to escape.
Policeman Wilson was a U.S. Army veteran of the Philippine–American War. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended