Sergeant Billy Ray Baruday

Sergeant Billy Ray Baruday

Garland County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, April 23, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Billy Ray Baruday

Reserve Sergeant Billy Baruday and Captain Floyd Riley were killed when their Hughes TH-55 Osage two-seat helicopter crashed in a wooded area near Traskwood in Saline County.

They were assisting other deputies in the pursuit of several juvenile burglary suspects who had previously escaped custody.

Reserve Sergeant Baruday is survived by his wife, daughter, and stepson.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

burglary, escapee, helicopter crash, juvenile offender