Deputy Sheriff Roger Dale Rice, Jr.

Laurens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, July 14, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Roger Dale Rice, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Roger Rice was shot and killed as he and other deputies searched for a 38-year-old murder suspect at approximately 11:55 pm.

Officers from the Fountain Inn Police Department had requested assistance from the sheriff's office to locate the man, who had just murdered his girlfriend. Deputies and officers located the man near his home on Barrel Stave Road in Clinton. As they attempted to take him into custody, he opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Rice. Other officers on the scene returned fire and wounded the subject before taking him into custody.

The man was subsequently sentenced to two life terms in prison. He died from a heart attack in prison January 15, 2018.

Deputy Rice had served with the Laurens County Sheriff's Office for 18 months. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge 243

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 13, 2011
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to two life terms

murder suspect