Special Officer John Wesley Etheridge

International and Great Northern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, October 19, 1905

Add to My Heroes

John Wesley Etheridge

Special Officer John Etheridge was shot and killed at the railroad station in Troup, Texas, while attempting to quell a disturbance.

Officer Etheridge was on duty aboard a special excursion train when one of the passengers became disorderly. When the train arrived at the station the man and Officer Etheridge got off of it and went into the waiting room where the shooting occurred.

The subject who shot him Officer Etheridge was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison. He was released after serving only eight years.

Officer Etheridge had served with the International and Great Northern Railroad Police Department for six years and had previously served as a deputy sheriff and constable in Harrison County. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years