Bastrop County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Friday, November 23, 1900
Add to My HeroesDaniel Jenkins
Constable Dan Jenkins was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire at a saloon on Main Street in Smithville.
He had heard the shots while walking on the street at approximately 1:00 am and when he entered the saloon he was shot once in the chest. and once in the groin. After being shot he sat down in a chair and asked for a doctor, but died within minutes.
One man was arrested and charged with his murder, but never tried.
Constable Jenkins had just been elected to the position of constable and took office only one week before being shot. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder