Dickson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, June 7, 2011
Add to My HeroesRichard Keith Bellar
Deputy Keith Bellar succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he stopped to help at what he believed to be a car accident in Dickson.
A Dickson 911 dispatcher had just completed her shift when her estranged husband began following her. As the vehicles traveled on West Walnut Street the husband ran the wife off the road near McKenzie Street. Deputy Bellar witnessed the crash but was not aware it involved a domestic dispute.
When he stopped at the scene the husband immediately opened fire on him, striking him in the head before he was able to exit his patrol car. The man then committed suicide.
Deputy Bellar was flown to Vanderbilt University Medical Center where he succumbed to his wound the next day.
Deputy Bellar had served with the Dickson County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife and 6-month-old son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 63
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 6, 2011
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide