Captain William A. Bourland

Captain William A. Bourland

Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 2, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William A. Bourland

Captain Bourland and Patrolman Ralph Howard were shot and killed during a shootout of several armed robbery suspects. They began to chase the car down Spiro Highway and chased them onto Towson Avenue where they ran it off the road near South Y Street. A shootout ensued and Captain Bourland, Patrolman Howard, and all three suspects were shot. One of the suspects died at the scene.

Captain Bourland was shot in the head, and twice in the chest. He was pronounced dead at St. Edward Hospital. Patrolman Howard was struck in neck, chest, and both hands. He succumbed to his wounds two days later. The two surviving suspects were taken into custody. Both were sentenced to life in prison but the sentence of one of the suspects was commuted and he was paroled.

Captain Bourland was survived by his wife, son and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed