Police Officer Andrew Scott Garton

Hawthorne Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, May 26, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Scott Garton

Police Officer Andrew Garton was killed in a motorcycle accident while providing a funeral escort through Torrance, California.

Several agencies were involved with escorting the funeral of a Manhattan Beach police officer. Officer Garton's motorcycle collided with an El Segundo Police Department motor unit at the intersection of 227th Street and Hawthorne Boulevard. The collision threw Officer Garton into the path of an oncoming vehicle. The El Segundo police officer was also seriously injured. Both officers were transported to Harbor-UCLA Medical Center where Officer Garton succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Garton had served with the Hawthorne Police Department for 7.5 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 7 years, 6 months
  • Badge 333

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash