Special Police Officer Theodore Grote

Old Colony Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, September 11, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Theodore Grote

Special Police Officer Theodore Grote was struck and killed by a train in the rail yards underneath the Berkeley Street Bridge in Boston, Massachusetts.

As he attempted to move out of the way of a train he stepped onto some adjacent tracks into the path of an engine that was backing up.

Officer Grote was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Massachusetts