Maryland State Police, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, May 21, 2011
Add to My HeroesShaft Sidney Hunter
Trooper Shaft Hunter was killed when his patrol car collided with the back of a tractor trailer that was parked on the shoulder of I-95, near the entrance to the Jessup rest area in Howard County, at approximately 2:40 am. It is believed that he was pursuing a speeding motorcycle when the collision occurred.
Trooper Hunter was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Maryland State Police for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 1004
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Not available