Town Marshal Robert L. Smithwick

Groveland Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, April 2, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Smithwick

Town Marshal Robert Smithwick succumbed to gunshot wounds suffered two days earlier when he interrupted a burglary at a neighbor's house.

He was at home with his family when his wife noticed a prowler outside of the neighbor's home and alerted him. He was shot when he confronted the man.

Deputies took him to Orange General Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds two days later.

Marshal Smithwick also served as a deputy for the Lake County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 31, 1929
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned