Deputy Sheriff Clifton Leigh Taylor

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 23, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Clifton Leigh Taylor

Deputy Clifton Taylor was shot and killed after he and other deputies responded to a domestic disturbance on Eagle Court near Venus shortly shortly after 4 pm.

Upon arriving at the scene the deputies began searching for the male subject. Deputy Taylor was shot as his call partner opened the door to a shed located near the property. He was struck again while pushing his partner out of the way. The other deputies returned fire and killed the suspect.

Deputy Taylor was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Deputy Taylor had served with the Johnson County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his fiancee, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 156

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic