Trooper Kevin Patrick Dobson, Sr.

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Kevin Patrick Dobson, Sr.

Trooper Kevin Dobson was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while making a traffic stop on I-290, at Colvin Boulevard in Erie County, at approximately 7:30 am.

He was transported to Kenmore Mercy Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Trooper Dobson had served with the New York State Police for 14 years. He is survived by his three children and his girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 196

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop