Kingston Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, March 9, 1918
Add to My HeroesJohn G. Boyd
Patrolman John Boyd succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when the trolley he was riding on was struck by a West Shore Railroad train at the Broadway Crossing.
Patrolman Boyd was on duty and was riding in the front platform with the motorman when the trolley and train collided. He was thrown onto the train's cowcatcher. He was taken to Kingston City Hospital where he remained until passing away.
Two other passengers were also killed in the crash.
Patrolman Boyd had served with the Kingston Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Train accident
- Incident Date Monday, March 4, 1918