Deputy Sheriff Cameron Neil Justus

Buchanan County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, March 13, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Cameron Neil Justus

Deputies Cameron Justus and William Stiltner were shot and killed after responding to assist other deputies who had been fired at by a sniper at the scene of a larceny in progress call.

Two deputies from the Buchanan County Sheriff's Office responded to the call at a car service business in Vansant. When they arrived, they began to search for the suspect when they were shot at from a distance by a suspect with a rifle. Both deputies were able to radio for assistance and crawl to a nearby home and took cover from the sniper.

Deputies Stiltner and Justus, along with members of the Virginia State Police responded to assist. As a perimeter was established to contain and search for the shooter, Deputies Justus and Stiltner were shot and killed by a high-powered rifle.

The suspect fled from a nearby ridge where he had fired from into the woods. He was located standing in front of a nearby house talking on a mobile phone. The suspect was shot and killed after he refused orders to get on the ground and then he drew a handgun on officers.

Deputy Justus was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Buchanan County Sheriff's Office for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 19
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed