Deputy U.S. Marshal John Brookman Perry

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Add to My Heroes

John Brookman Perry

Deputy Marshal John Perry was shot and killed at a home on Osage Street in St. Louis, Missouri, while serving a warrant.

At approximately 6:50 am, Deputy Marshal Perry along with approximately ten other U.S. Marshals and St. Louis police officers, went to the suspect's home to serve a felony warrant for assault on a law enforcement officer and drug possession. The officers were able to remove several children from the home before beginning their search for the suspect. As the officers were conducting the search, the suspect opened fire, striking one deputy marshal and one St. Louis police officer. In a second exchange of gunfire, a second deputy marshal was shot and the suspect was shot and killed.

Deputy Marshal Perry was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds later in the day.

Deputy Marshal Perry had served with the United States Marshals Service for 10 years, first in Washington, DC, and then in St. Louis, and had previously served 16 years as a probation officer for the Madison County Probation and Court Services Department. He is survived by his three children and fiance.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 3055

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Missouri
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service