St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, February 21, 2011
Add to My HeroesDavid Scott Crawford
Police Officer David Crawford was shot and killed after responding to a report of a suspicious person.
At approximately 10:30 pm, Officer Crawford and another officer responded to a report of a suspicious person in the 700 block of 3rd Avenue after a citizen observed a male walking through his backyard with a broken brick in his hand. Officer Crawford canvassed the area and found the subject near the southwest corner of 2nd Avenue S and 8th Street S. He parked his patrol car and approached the male.
At some point during the encounter there was an exchange of gunfire and Officer Crawford was shot and wounded. He was not wearing his vest at the time. He was taken to Bayfront Medical Center where he died from his wounds.
The suspect fled and after a 24-hour search, a 16-year-old male was arrested and charged with first degree murder. On March 23, 2012, he was found guilty and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. In October 2013, the subject was again sentenced to life in prison following a review of his original sentence.
Officer Crawford had served with the St. Petersburg Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life