Deputy U.S. Marshal Derek William Hotsinpiller

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, February 16, 2011

Add to My Heroes

Derek William Hotsinpiller

Deputy Marshal Derek Hotsinpiller was shot and killed while serving a warrant with two other deputy marshals and members of the West Virginia State Police at a home on Central Street in Elkins, West Virginia. The suspect named on the warrant was wanted for possession with the intent to distribute cocaine.

Upon making entry, the deputies were fired upon by the suspect who was armed with a shotgun. All three deputies were struck by the blast and returned fire, killing the suspect. Deputy Hotsinpiller sustained a fatal wound to the neck.

Deputy Marshal Hotsinpiller had served with the United States Marshals Service for just over one year. He is survived by his mother, brother, grandfather, and fiancee. His brother serves as a Deputy United States Marshal.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 4595

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location West Virginia
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service