Police Officer Charles H. Dolloff

Laconia Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch Thursday, July 18, 1889

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Dolloff

Police Officer Charles Dolloff suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after breaking up a disturbance at the city fair's horse races.

He was on duty at the fair when he responded to the disturbance and broke it up on the unusually hot day. Several minutes later, he returned to his patrol duties on Main Street when he suddenly collapsed. He was taken to a nearby drug store, where two doctors attended to him, but he passed away a short time later.

Officer Dolloff was a Civil War veteran of the Union Army and had served with the Laconia Police Department for only a few months. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disturbance