Constable William Francis Frawley

Westport Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, May 21, 1936

Add to My Heroes

William Francis Frawley

Constable William Frawley succumbed to injuries sustained on April 11, 1936, during a struggle with a man he was attempting to arrest.

He and another officer had responded to a disturbance call at a local tavern and had placed a man under arrest. As they struggled with the man to get him into the patrol car Constable Frawley burst a blood vessel in his stomach. He died as a result of the injury on May 21, 1936.

Constable Frawley had served with the Westport Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 11, 1936
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt