Paducah Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, November 29, 1928
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Poore
Captain William Poore succumbed to a head injury he sustained the previous day when he fell through a train trestle over Clarks River while investigating the larceny of a suitcase.
Officers had learned that the suitcase may have been hidden along the Illinois Central Railroad tracks in the area of the river. Captain Poore, along with the assistant police chief, a detective, and the victim, was walking along the trestle in the dark when Captain Poore slipped and fell. His head struck a steel girder on the bridge, causing a skull fracture.
He was taken to Riverside Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.
Captain Poore had served with the Paducah Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 28, 1928